List of products by edition: Difference between revisions
m (→Related Sites Sites: Fixed typo typo) |
(Moved South of the Sun to Second Edition) |
||
Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
| [[Shamans the Hidden Paths]] | | [[Shamans the Hidden Paths]] | ||
| [[StHP]] | | [[StHP]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [[PDF]] only | | [[PDF]] only | ||
Line 459: | Line 454: | ||
| [[tSS]] | | [[tSS]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [[PDF]] only | |||
|- | |||
| [[South of the Sun]] (Mythic Africa) | |||
| [[SotS]] | |||
| Sourcebook | |||
| [[PDF]] only | | [[PDF]] only | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 13:52, 3 March 2012
This is a list of all Ars Magica products we're aware of, by edition, and the abbreviations Project: Redcap uses to refer to them.
Product Availability
Distributors may carry print editions of many Ars Magica products long after they are out of stock at the publisher; ask your FLGS if they can order the book you want.
For PDF editions, the authorized seller is E-23.
Fifth Edition Products
Fourth Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Availability |
Ars Magica Fourth Edition | ArM4 | Core rulebook | free PDF |
The Black Monks of Glastonbury | BMoG | Scenario | print & PDF |
Blood and Sand: The Levant Tribunal | BaS | Tribunal sourcebook | print & PDF |
The Bishop's Staff | BS | Scenario | print & PDF |
Cause and Cure | CaC | Scenario | print & PDF |
The Covenant of Tarragon Vale | CoTV | Sourcebook | free PDF |
The Dragon and the Bear: The Novgorod Tribunal | tDatB | Tribunal sourcebook | PDF only |
Faerie Stories | FS | Scenario | print & PDF |
The Fallen Angel | tFA | Scenario | PDF only |
Festival of the Damned | FotD | Scenario | PDF only |
Hedge Magic | HM | Sourcebook | print & PDF |
Heirs to Merlin: The Stonehenge Tribunal | HtM | Tribunal sourcebook | print & PDF |
Kabbalah\: Mythic Judaism | KMJ | Sourcebook | print & PDF |
Land of Fire and Ice (Mythic Iceland) | LoFaI | Tribunal sourcebook | print only |
Medieval Bestiary Revised Edition | MBRE | Sourcebook | print & PDF |
A Medieval Tapestry: Personalities of Mythic Europe | MT | Sourcebook | print & PDF |
Living Lore | LL | Scenario | print & PDF |
The Mysteries | TM | Sourcebook | out of print |
Mythic Seas | MS | Sourcebook | PDF only |
Nigrasaxa | none | Scenario | free PDF |
Ordo Nobilis: Mythic Europe's Nobility | ON | Sourcebook | out of print |
Parma Fabula: The Ars Magica Storyguide | PF | Play aid | out of print |
Promises, Promises | PP | Scenario | free PDF |
The Return of the Stormrider | RotS | Scenario | PDF only |
Sanctuary of Ice: The Greater Alpine Tribunal | SoI | Tribunal sourcebook | print only |
Secrets in Sand | SiS | Sourcebook | free PDF |
Triamore: The Covenant at Lucien's Folly | TtCaLF | Scenario | print & PDF |
Ultima Thule: Mythic Scandinavia | UT | Tribunal Sourcebook | print only |
The Wizard's Grimoire, Revised Edition | WGRE | Sourcebook | print & PDF |
Third Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Availability |
Ars Magica Third Edition | ArM3 | Core rulebook | out of print |
Black Death | BD | Scenario | print & PDF |
Deadly Legacy | DL | Scenario | print & PDF |
Faeries, Revised Edition | FRE | Sourcebook | PDF only |
Houses of Hermes | HoH | Sourcebook | PDF only |
Lion of the North: The Loch Leglean Tribunal | LotN | Tribunal sourcebook | print & PDF |
The Medieval Bestiary | MB | Sourcebook | out of print |
The Maleficium | Mal | Sourcebook | PDF only |
A Midsummer Night's Dream | MND | Scenario | PDF only |
Mistridge | none | Scenario | print & PDF |
More Mythic Places | MMP | Scenario | print & PDF |
Mythic Europe | ME | Sourcebook | print & PDF |
Mythic Places | MP | Scenario | print & PDF |
Pact of Pasaquine | PoP | Scenario | print & PDF |
Shamans the Hidden Paths | StHP | Sourcebook | PDF only |
Storyguides Screen | none | Play aid | out of print |
The Tempest | none | Scenario | PDF only |
Tribunals of Hermes Iberia | ToHI | Tribunal sourcebook | print & PDF |
Tribunals of Hermes: Rome | ToHR | Tribunal sourcebook | print & PDF |
Twelfth Night | TN | Scenario | print & PDF |
A Winter's Tale | aWT | Scenario | print & PDF |
Second Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Availability |
Ars Magica Revised Edition | ArM2 | Core rulebook | out of print |
Broken Covenant of Calebais (revised edition) | BCoC2 | Scenario | out of print |
Covenants | Cov2 | Sourcebook | PDF only |
Faeries | Fae2 | Sourcebook | out of print |
Order of Hermes (book) | OoH | Sourcebook | PDF only |
Saga Pack | SP | Sourcebook | out of print |
The Sorcerer's Slave | tSS | Scenario | PDF only |
South of the Sun (Mythic Africa) | SotS | Sourcebook | PDF only |
The Stormrider: Jump Start Kit | SJK | Scenario | out of print |
Tales of the Dark Ages | TotDA | Scenario | out of print |
Trial by Fire | TbF | Scenario | print & PDF |
First Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Availability |
Ars Magica (First Edition) | ArM1 | Core rulebook | out of print |
Bats of Mercille | none | Scenario | out of print; very rare |
Broken Covenant of Calebais | BCoC1 | Scenarion | out of print |
Whimsy Cards | none | Play aid | out of print; very rare |
Definitions
- Core rules: The essential rules for the game. This refers only to the main rule book, so there is only one "core rules" product for each edition.
- Scenario: A published adventure (also called a story) or set of stories
- Sourcebook: A game supplement that expands the rules, the setting, or (usually) both, and doesn't fall into another category
- Tribunal sourcebook: A book that is concentrates on setting information about one Regional Tribunal, or part of a Tribunal (such as just Russia or just Scandinavia)
- Play aid : Something for Ars Magica that isn't a book -- gamemaster's screen, cards, etc.
Related Pages
Related Sites
There are many roleplaying community sites on the Web that maintain lists of products and the like; the following are known offer information on Ars Magica.
- RPGNet Product List
- List of Ars Magica books and supplements (1987-present). An alternate view is the RPGNet Game Index, providing a checklist of Ars Magica products, with RPG.net members' ratings, comments, and reviews.