List of products by edition: Difference between revisions
KainNiemand (talk | contribs) m (→Definitions: syntax correction) |
LuisDantas (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| [[tSE]] | | [[tSE]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0295PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Tales of Mythic Europe]]'' | |''[[Tales of Mythic Europe]]'' | ||
Line 242: | Line 243: | ||
| [[MS]] | | [[MS]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0259 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Nigrasaxa book | Nigrasaxa]]'' | | ''[[Nigrasaxa book | Nigrasaxa]]'' | ||
Line 275: | Line 277: | ||
| [[TtCaLF]] | | [[TtCaLF]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0264 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Ultima Thule]]: Mythic Scandinavia'' | | ''[[Ultima Thule]]: Mythic Scandinavia'' | ||
| [[UT]] | | [[UT]] | ||
| Tribunal Sourcebook | | Tribunal Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0261PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Wizards Grimoire Revised Edition|The Wizard's Grimoire, Revised Edition]]'' | | ''[[Wizards Grimoire Revised Edition|The Wizard's Grimoire, Revised Edition]]'' | ||
| [[WGRE]] | | [[WGRE]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0258PDF PDF available] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 355: | Line 360: | ||
| none | | none | ||
| Play aid | | Play aid | ||
|- | |||
| ''The [[Stormrider: Jump Start Kit]]'' | |||
| [[SJK]] | |||
| Scenario | |||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0802PDF PDF available] (3rd Edition version) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tribunals of Hermes: Iberia]] | | [[Tribunals of Hermes: Iberia]] | ||
| [[ToHI]] | | [[ToHI]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0750PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tribunals of Hermes: Rome]] | | [[Tribunals of Hermes: Rome]] | ||
| [[ToHR]] | | [[ToHR]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0751 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Twelfth Night]] | | [[Twelfth Night]] | ||
| [[TN]] | | [[TN]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0503 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| A [[Winters Tale | Winter's Tale]] | | A [[Winters Tale | Winter's Tale]] | ||
Line 408: | Line 421: | ||
| [[SS]] | | [[SS]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG3020PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[South of the Sun]]'' | | ''[[South of the Sun]]'' | ||
Line 416: | Line 430: | ||
| [[SJK]] | | [[SJK]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0802PDF PDF available] (3rd Edition version) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Tales of the Dark Ages]]'' | | ''[[Tales of the Dark Ages]]'' | ||
Line 424: | Line 439: | ||
| [[Tmp]] | | [[Tmp]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0501 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Trial by Fire]]'' | | ''[[Trial by Fire]]'' | ||
| [[TbF]] | | [[TbF]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG3025PDF PDF available] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:56, 8 July 2013
This is a list of all Ars Magica products we're aware of, by edition, and the abbreviations Project: Redcap uses to refer to them.
Product Availability
Distributors may carry print editions of many Ars Magica products long after they are out of stock at the publisher; ask your FLGS if they can order the book you want.
For PDF editions, the authorized seller is E-23.
Fifth Edition Products
Fourth Edition Products
Third Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica Third Edition | ArM3 | Core rulebook | |
Black Death | BD | Scenario | |
Deadly Legacy | DL | Scenario | |
Faeries, Revised Edition | FRE | Sourcebook | |
Houses of Hermes | HoH | Sourcebook | |
Lion of the North: The Loch Leglean Tribunal | LotN | Tribunal sourcebook | |
The Medieval Bestiary | MB | Sourcebook | |
The Maleficium | Mal | Sourcebook | |
A Midsummer Night's Dream | MND | Scenario | |
Mistridge | none | Scenario | |
More Mythic Places | MMP | Scenario | |
Mythic Europe | ME | Sourcebook | |
Mythic Places | MP | Scenario | |
Pact of Pasaquine | PoP | Scenario | |
Shamans the Hidden Paths | StHP | Sourcebook | |
Storyguides Screen | none | Play aid | |
The Stormrider: Jump Start Kit | SJK | Scenario | PDF available (3rd Edition version) |
Tribunals of Hermes: Iberia | ToHI | Tribunal sourcebook | PDF available |
Tribunals of Hermes: Rome | ToHR | Tribunal sourcebook | PDF available |
Twelfth Night | TN | Scenario | PDF available |
A Winter's Tale | WT | Scenario |
Second Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica Revised Edition | ArM2 | Core rulebook | |
Broken Covenant of Calebais (revised edition) | BCoC2 | Scenario | |
Covenants | none | Sourcebook | |
Faeries | none | Sourcebook | |
Order of Hermes | OoH | Sourcebook | |
Saga Pack | SP | Play aid | |
The Sorcerer's Slave | SS | Scenario | PDF available |
South of the Sun | SotS | Sourcebook | |
The Stormrider: Jump Start Kit | SJK | Scenario | PDF available (3rd Edition version) |
Tales of the Dark Ages | TotDA | Scenario | |
The Tempest | Tmp | Scenario | PDF available |
Trial by Fire | TbF | Scenario | PDF available |
First Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica (First Edition) | ArM1 | Core rulebook | |
Bats of Mercille | none | Scenario | |
Broken Covenant of Calebais | BCoC1 | Scenario | |
Whimsy Cards | none | Play aid |
Definitions
- Core rules
- The essential rules for the game. This refers only to the main rule book, so there is only one "core rules" product for each edition.
- Character sourcebook
- A book that focusses on describing sample characters in greater detail.
- Scenario
- A published adventure (also called a story) or set of stories
- Sourcebook
- A game supplement that expands the rules, the setting, or (usually) both, and doesn't fall into another category
- Tribunal sourcebook
- A book that is concentrates on setting information about one Regional Tribunal, or part of a Tribunal (such as just Russia or just Scandinavia)
- Play aid
- Something for Ars Magica that isn't a book -- gamemaster's screen, cards, etc.
Related Pages
Related Sites
There are many roleplaying community sites on the Web that maintain lists of products and the like; the following are known offer information on Ars Magica.
- RPGNet Product List
- List of Ars Magica books and supplements (1987-present). An alternate view is the RPGNet Game Index, providing a checklist of Ars Magica products, with RPG.net members' ratings, comments, and reviews.