List of products by edition: Difference between revisions
m (→Second Edition Products: Removed "t" from the Sorcerer's Slave abbreviation) |
(→Fifth Edition Products: Added Antagonists and Against the Dark. Put titles in italics.) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''Notes''' | |'''Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |''[[Against the Dark]]: The [[Transylvanian Tribunal]]'' | ||
|[[ | | [[AtD]] | ||
| | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ancient Magic]] | |''[[Ancient Magic]]'' | ||
| [[AM]] | | [[AM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apprentices]] | |''[[Antagonists]]'' | ||
| ? | |||
| Sourcebook | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Apprentices]]'' | |||
| None | | None | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Ars Magica Fifth Edition]]'' | |||
|[[ArM5]] | |||
|Core rules | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Art and Academe]] | |''[[Art and Academe]]'' | ||
|[[AA]] | |[[AA]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Book of Mundane Beasts]] | |''[[Book of Mundane Beasts]]'' | ||
|[[BoMB]] | |[[BoMB]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|'''free''' [http://www.atlas-games.com/pdf_storage/ArM5Beasts.pdf download] | |'''free''' [http://www.atlas-games.com/pdf_storage/ArM5Beasts.pdf download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Broken Covenant of Calebais (fifth edition)]] | |''[[Broken Covenant of Calebais (fifth edition)]]'' | ||
|[[BCoC5]] | |[[BCoC5]] | ||
|Scenario | |Scenario | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Covenants (Fifth Edition)]] | |''[[Covenants (Fifth Edition)]]'' | ||
|[[Cov5]] | |[[Cov5]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Church]] | |''[[The Church]]'' | ||
|[[TC]] | |[[TC]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[City & Guild]] | |''[[City & Guild]]'' | ||
|[[C&G]] | |[[C&G]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The [[Cradle and the Crescent]] | |''The [[Cradle and the Crescent]]'' | ||
|[[CatC]] | |[[CatC]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Guardians of the Forests]]: the [[Rhine Tribunal]] | |''[[Guardians of the Forests]]: the [[Rhine Tribunal]]'' | ||
|[[GotF]] | |[[GotF]] | ||
|Tribunal sourcebook | |Tribunal sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grogs]] | |''[[Grogs]]'' | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fallen Fane]] Live-Action Roleplaying | |''[[Fallen Fane]]'' Live-Action Roleplaying | ||
|[[FF]] | |[[FF]] | ||
|Scenario | |Scenario | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hedge Magic Revised Edition]] | |''[[Hedge Magic Revised Edition]]'' | ||
|[[HMRE]] | |[[HMRE]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hermetic Projects]] | |''[[Hermetic Projects]]'' | ||
|[[HP]] | |[[HP]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Houses of Hermes: Mystery Cults]] | |''[[Houses of Hermes: Mystery Cults]]'' | ||
|[[HoHMC]] | |[[HoHMC]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Houses of Hermes: Societates]] | |''[[Houses of Hermes: Societates]]'' | ||
|[[HoHS]] | |[[HoHS]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Houses of Hermes: True Lineages]] | |''[[Houses of Hermes: True Lineages]]'' | ||
| [[HoHTL]] | |[[HoHTL]] | ||
| Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lion and the Lily | The Lion and the Lily]]: the [[Normandy Tribunal]] | |''[[Lion and the Lily | The Lion and the Lily]]: the [[Normandy Tribunal]]'' | ||
| [[LatL]] | | [[LatL]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lords of Men]] | |''[[Lords of Men]]'' | ||
| [[LoM]] | | [[LoM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magi of Hermes]] | |''[[Magi of Hermes]]'' | ||
| [[MoH]] | | [[MoH]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Mysteries Revised Edition]] | |''[[The Mysteries Revised Edition]]'' | ||
| [[TMRE]] | | [[TMRE]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Realms of Power: the Divine]] | |''[[Realms of Power: the Divine]]'' | ||
| [[RoPD]] | | [[RoPD]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Realms of Power: Faerie]] | |''[[Realms of Power: Faerie]]'' | ||
| [[RoPF]] | | [[RoPF]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Realms of Power the: Infernal]] | |''[[Realms of Power the: Infernal]]'' | ||
| [[RoPI]] | | [[RoPI]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Realms of Power: Magic]] | |''[[Realms of Power: Magic]]'' | ||
| [[RoPM]] | | [[RoPM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rival Magic]] | |''[[Rival Magic]]'' | ||
| [[RM]] | | [[RM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Sundered Eagle: the Theban Tribunal]] | |''[[The Sundered Eagle: the Theban Tribunal]]'' | ||
| [[tSE]] | | [[tSE]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tales of Mythic Europe]] | |''[[Tales of Mythic Europe]]'' | ||
| [[ToME]] | | [[ToME]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario |
Revision as of 07:47, 6 January 2013
This is a list of all Ars Magica products we're aware of, by edition, and the abbreviations Project: Redcap uses to refer to them.
Product Availability
Distributors may carry print editions of many Ars Magica products long after they are out of stock at the publisher; ask your FLGS if they can order the book you want.
For PDF editions, the authorized seller is E-23.
Fifth Edition Products
Fourth Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica Fourth Edition | ArM4 | Core rulebook | free download |
The Black Monks of Glastonbury | BMoG | Scenario | |
Blood and Sand: The Levant Tribunal | BaS | Tribunal sourcebook | |
The Bishop's Staff | BS | Scenario | |
Cause and Cure | CaC | Scenario | |
The Covenant of Tarragon Vale | CoTV | Sourcebook | free download |
The Dragon and the Bear: The Novgorod Tribunal | DatB | Tribunal sourcebook | |
Faerie Stories | FS | Scenario | |
The Fallen Angel | tFA | Scenario | |
Festival of the Damned | FotD | Scenario | |
Hedge Magic | HM | Sourcebook | |
Heirs to Merlin: The Stonehenge Tribunal | HtM | Tribunal sourcebook | |
Kabbalah: Mythic Judaism | KMJ | Sourcebook | |
Land of Fire and Ice (Mythic Iceland) | LoFaI | Tribunal sourcebook | |
Medieval Bestiary Revised Edition | MBRE | Sourcebook | |
A Medieval Tapestry: Personalities of Mythic Europe | MT | Sourcebook | |
Living Lore | LL | Scenario | |
The Mysteries | TM | Sourcebook | |
Mythic Seas | MS | Sourcebook | |
Nigrasaxa | none | Scenario | |
Ordo Nobilis: Mythic Europe's Nobility | ON | Sourcebook | |
Parma Fabula: The Ars Magica Storyguide | PF | Play aid | |
Promises, Promises | PP | Scenario | |
The Return of the Stormrider | RotS | Scenario | |
Sanctuary of Ice: The Greater Alpine Tribunal | SoI | Tribunal sourcebook | |
Secrets in Sand | SiS | Sourcebook | free download |
Triamore: The Covenant at Lucien's Folly | TtCaLF | Scenario | |
Ultima Thule: Mythic Scandinavia | UT | Tribunal Sourcebook | |
The Wizard's Grimoire, Revised Edition | WGRE | Sourcebook |
Third Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica Third Edition | ArM3 | Core rulebook | |
Black Death | BD | Scenario | |
Deadly Legacy | DL | Scenario | |
Faeries, Revised Edition | FRE | Sourcebook | |
Houses of Hermes | HoH | Sourcebook | |
Lion of the North: The Loch Leglean Tribunal | LotN | Tribunal sourcebook | |
The Medieval Bestiary | MB | Sourcebook | |
The Maleficium | Mal | Sourcebook | |
A Midsummer Night's Dream | MND | Scenario | |
Mistridge | none | Scenario | |
More Mythic Places | MMP | Scenario | |
Mythic Europe | ME | Sourcebook | |
Mythic Places | MP | Scenario | |
Pact of Pasaquine | PoP | Scenario | |
Shamans the Hidden Paths | StHP | Sourcebook | |
Storyguides Screen | none | Play aid | |
The Tempest | none | Scenario | |
Tribunals of Hermes: Iberia | ToHI | Tribunal sourcebook | |
Tribunals of Hermes: Rome | ToHR | Tribunal sourcebook | |
Twelfth Night | TN | Scenario | |
A Winter's Tale | WT | Scenario |
Second Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica Revised Edition | ArM2 | Core rulebook | |
Broken Covenant of Calebais (revised edition) | BCoC2 | Scenario | |
Covenants | Cov2 | Sourcebook | |
Faeries | Fae2 | Sourcebook | |
Order of Hermes | OoH | Sourcebook | |
Saga Pack | SP | Sourcebook | |
The Sorcerer's Slave | SS | Scenario | |
South of the Sun | SotS | Sourcebook | |
The Stormrider: Jump Start Kit | SJK | Scenario | |
Tales of the Dark Ages | TotDA | Scenario | |
Trial by Fire | TbF | Scenario |
First Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica (First Edition) | ArM1 | Core rulebook | |
Bats of Mercille | none | Scenario | |
Broken Covenant of Calebais | BCoC1 | Scenario | |
Whimsy Cards | none | Play aid |
Definitions
- Core rules
- The essential rules for the game. This refers only to the main rule book, so there is only one "core rules" product for each edition.
- Scenario
- A published adventure (also called a story) or set of stories
- Sourcebook
- A game supplement that expands the rules, the setting, or (usually) both, and doesn't fall into another category
- Tribunal sourcebook
- A book that is concentrates on setting information about one Regional Tribunal, or part of a Tribunal (such as just Russia or just Scandinavia)
- Play aid
- Something for Ars Magica that isn't a book -- gamemaster's screen, cards, etc.
Related Pages
Related Sites
There are many roleplaying community sites on the Web that maintain lists of products and the like; the following are known offer information on Ars Magica.
- RPGNet Product List
- List of Ars Magica books and supplements (1987-present). An alternate view is the RPGNet Game Index, providing a checklist of Ars Magica products, with RPG.net members' ratings, comments, and reviews.