List of products by edition: Difference between revisions
LuisDantas (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (→Related Pages) |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of all Ars Magica products we're aware of, by edition, and the abbreviations Project: Redcap uses to refer to them. | This is a list of all Ars Magica products we're aware of, by edition, and the abbreviations Project: Redcap uses to refer to them. | ||
Line 6: | Line 4: | ||
Distributors may carry print editions of many Ars Magica products long after they are out of stock at the publisher; ask your [[FLGS]] if they can order the book you want. | Distributors may carry print editions of many Ars Magica products long after they are out of stock at the publisher; ask your [[FLGS]] if they can order the book you want. | ||
For [[PDF]] editions, the authorized seller is [http:// | For [[PDF]] editions, the authorized seller is [http://www.warehouse23.com/ Warehouse 23], which offers [http://www.warehouse23.com/products?taxons%5B%5D=558398450-sb a catalog of Ars Magica merchandise] both on paper and digital media. | ||
Midway through 2014, some Ars Magica digital products (so far only for [[Ars Magica Third Edition]] or earlier) became available through [[DriveThruRPG]] and its sister site [[RPGNow]] as well. | |||
Print editions (when still available) and [[PDF]] editions may now also be purchased directly from [https://www.atlas-games.com/arsmagica Atlas Games’ inline shop]. | |||
==Fifth Edition Products== | ==Fifth Edition Products== | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Title''' | |'''Title''' | ||
|'''Abbreviation''' | |'''Abbreviation''' | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
| [[AtD]] | | [[AtD]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-against-the-dark PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Ancient Magic]]'' | |''[[Ancient Magic]]'' | ||
| [[AM]] | | [[AM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-ancient-magic PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Antagonists]]'' | |''[[Antagonists]]'' | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Character sourcebook | | Character sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-antagonists PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Apprentices]]'' | |''[[Apprentices]]'' | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-apprentices PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Ars Magica Fifth Edition]]'' | |''[[Ars Magica Fifth Edition]]'' | ||
|[[ArM5]] | |[[ArM5]] | ||
|Core rules | |Core rules | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-5th-edition-core-rulebook PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Art and Academe]]'' | |''[[Art and Academe]]'' | ||
|[[AA]] | |[[AA]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-art-and-academe PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Between Sand & Sea: Mythic Africa]]'' | |||
| [[BSS:MA]] | |||
| Tribunal Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-between-sand-and-sea-mythic-africa PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Book of Mundane Beasts]]'' | |''[[Book of Mundane Beasts]]'' | ||
|[[BoMB]] | |[[BoMB]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 60: | ||
|[[BCoC5]] | |[[BCoC5]] | ||
|Scenario | |Scenario | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-broken-covenant-of-calebais PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Contested Isle: the Hibernian Tribunal]]'' | |''[[The Contested Isle: the Hibernian Tribunal]]'' | ||
|[[tCI]] | |[[tCI]] | ||
|Tribunal sourcebook | |Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-contested-isle PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Covenants (Fifth Edition)]]'' | |''[[Covenants (Fifth Edition)]]'' | ||
|[[Cov5]] | |[[Cov5]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-covenants PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Church]]'' | |''[[The Church]]'' | ||
|[[TC]] | |[[TC]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-church PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[City & Guild]]'' | |''[[City & Guild]]'' | ||
|[[C&G]] | |[[C&G]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-city-and-guild PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''The [[Cradle and the Crescent]]'' | |''The [[Cradle and the Crescent]]'' | ||
|[[CatC]] | |[[CatC]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-cradle-and-the-crescent PDF available] | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Dies Irae]]'' | |||
| [[DI]] | |||
|Scenario sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-dies-irae-a-book-of-wrathful-days PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Faith and Flame]]: the [[Provençal Tribunal]]'' | |||
|[[FaF]] | |||
|Tribunal sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/faith-and-flame-the-provencal-tribunal PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fallen Fane]]'' Live-Action Roleplaying | |||
|[[FF]] | |||
|Scenario | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-fallen-fane PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Guardians of the Forests]]: the [[Rhine Tribunal]]'' | |''[[Guardians of the Forests]]: the [[Rhine Tribunal]]'' | ||
|[[GotF]] | |[[GotF]] | ||
|Tribunal sourcebook | |Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-guardians-of-the-forests-the-rhine-tribunal PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Grand Tribunal Board Game|Grand Tribunal]]'' | |''[[Grand Tribunal Board Game|Grand Tribunal]]'' | ||
|[[GTBG]] | |[[GTBG]] | ||
|Board Game | |Board Game | ||
|Board game based on aspects of the role-playing game | |[http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-grand-tribunal Board game based on aspects of the role-playing game]; unlikely to be released as a PDF | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Grogs]]'' | |''[[Grogs]]'' | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-grogs PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
| [http:// | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Hedge Magic Revised Edition]]'' | |''[[Hedge Magic Revised Edition]]'' | ||
|[[HMRE]] | |[[HMRE]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-hedge-magic-revised-edition PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Hermetic Projects]]'' | |''[[Hermetic Projects]]'' | ||
|[[HP]] | |[[HP]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-hermetic-projects PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Hooks]]'' | |||
| | |||
|Scenarios Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-hooks PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Houses of Hermes: Mystery Cults]]'' | |''[[Houses of Hermes: Mystery Cults]]'' | ||
|[[HoHMC]] | |[[HoHMC]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-houses-of-hermes-mystery-cults-an-ars-magica-players-sourcebook PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Houses of Hermes: Societates]]'' | |''[[Houses of Hermes: Societates]]'' | ||
|[[HoHS]] | |[[HoHS]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-houses-of-hermes-societates PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Houses of Hermes: True Lineages]]'' | |''[[Houses of Hermes: True Lineages]]'' | ||
|[[HoHTL]] | |[[HoHTL]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-houses-of-hermes-true-lineages PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lands of the Nile]]'' | |||
| [[LotN]] | |||
|Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-lands-of-the-nile PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Legends of Hermes]]'' | |''[[Legends of Hermes]]'' | ||
| [[LoH]] | | [[LoH]] | ||
|Character sourcebook | |Character sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-legends-of-hermes-1 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lion and the Lily | The Lion and the Lily]]: the [[Normandy Tribunal]]'' | |''[[Lion and the Lily | The Lion and the Lily]]: the [[Normandy Tribunal]]'' | ||
| [[LatL]] | | [[LatL]] | ||
|Tribunal sourcebook | |Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-lion-and-the-lily PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lords of Men]]'' | |''[[Lords of Men]]'' | ||
| [[LoM]] | | [[LoM]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-lords-of-men PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Magi of Hermes]]'' | |''[[Magi of Hermes]]'' | ||
| [[MoH]] | | [[MoH]] | ||
| Character sourcebook | | Character sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-magi-of-hermes PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Mysteries Revised Edition]]'' | |''[[The Mysteries Revised Edition]]'' | ||
| [[TMRE]] | | [[TMRE]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-mysteries PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Realms of Power: the Divine]]'' | |''[[Realms of Power: the Divine]]'' | ||
| [[RoPD]] | | [[RoPD]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-realms-of-power-the-divine PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Realms of Power: Faerie]]'' | |''[[Realms of Power: Faerie]]'' | ||
| [[RoPF]] | | [[RoPF]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-realms-of-power-faerie PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Realms of Power: the Infernal]]'' | |''[[Realms of Power: the Infernal]]'' | ||
| [[RoPI]] | | [[RoPI]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-realms-of-power-the-infernal PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Realms of Power: Magic]]'' | |''[[Realms of Power: Magic]]'' | ||
| [[RoPM]] | | [[RoPM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-realms-of-power-magic PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Rival Magic]]'' | |''[[Rival Magic]]'' | ||
| [[RM]] | | [[RM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-rival-magic PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Sundered Eagle: the Theban Tribunal]]'' | |''[[The Sundered Eagle: the Theban Tribunal]]'' | ||
| [[tSE]] | | [[tSE]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-sundered-eagle PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Tales of Mythic Europe]]'' | |''[[Tales of Mythic Europe]]'' | ||
| [[ToME]] | | [[ToME]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-tales-of-mythic-europe PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Tales of Power]]'' | |''[[Tales of Power]]'' | ||
| [[ToP]] | | [[ToP]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-tales-of-power PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Thrice-Told Tales]]'' | |||
| | |||
|Scenario Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-thrice-told-tales PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Through the Aegis: Developed Covenants]]'' | |||
| | |||
|Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-through-the-aegis-developed-covenants PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Transforming Mythic Europe]]'' | |||
| | |||
|Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-transforming-mythic-europe PDF available] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Fourth Edition Products == | == Fourth Edition Products == | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| '''Abbreviation''' | | '''Abbreviation''' | ||
Line 185: | Line 253: | ||
| [[BaS]] | | [[BaS]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0269PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bishop's Staff | The Bishop's Staff]]'' | | ''[[Bishop's Staff | The Bishop's Staff]]'' | ||
| [[BS]] | | [[BS]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0268PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Cause and Cure]]'' | | ''[[Cause and Cure]]'' | ||
| [[CaC]] | | [[CaC]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0273PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The [[Covenant of Tarragon Vale]]'' | | ''The [[Covenant of Tarragon Vale]]'' | ||
Line 206: | Line 277: | ||
| ''[[Faerie Stories]]'' | | ''[[Faerie Stories]]'' | ||
| [[FS]] | | [[FS]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0271PDF Digital version available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The [[Fallen Angel]]'' | | ''The [[Fallen Angel]]'' | ||
Line 216: | Line 288: | ||
| [[FotD]] | | [[FotD]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0257 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Hedge Magic (book)|Hedge Magic]]'' | | ''[[Hedge Magic (book)|Hedge Magic]]'' | ||
| [[HM]] | | [[HM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0252PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Heirs to Merlin]]: The [[Stonehenge Tribunal]]'' | | ''[[Heirs to Merlin]]: The [[Stonehenge Tribunal]]'' | ||
| [[HtM]] | | [[HtM]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0262PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Land of Fire and Ice|The Icelandic Wars]]'' | |||
| | |||
| Sourcebook | |||
| '''free''' [http://www.atlas-games.com/pdf_storage/IcelandicWars.pdf download]; supplement for ''Land of Fire and Ice'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Kabbalah: Mythic Judaism]]'' | | ''[[Kabbalah: Mythic Judaism]]'' | ||
Line 231: | Line 311: | ||
| ''[[Land of Fire and Ice]]'' (Mythic Iceland) | | ''[[Land of Fire and Ice]]'' (Mythic Iceland) | ||
| [[LoFaI]] | | [[LoFaI]] | ||
| | | Regional sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0270PDF Digital version available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Medieval Bestiary Revised]] Edition'' | | ''[[Medieval Bestiary Revised]] Edition'' | ||
Line 241: | Line 322: | ||
| [[MT]] | | [[MT]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0254 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Living Lore]]'' | | ''[[Living Lore]]'' | ||
| [[LL]] | | [[LL]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0272PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Mysteries]]'' | | ''[[The Mysteries]]'' | ||
Line 255: | Line 338: | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0259 PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0259 PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Nigrasaxa | | ''[[Nigrasaxa Book|Nigrasaxa]]'' | ||
| none | | none | ||
| Scenario | | Free Scenario | ||
| PDF [http://www.atlas-games.com/pdf_storage/nigrasaxa.pdf available] from the [http://www.atlas-games.com/arm4/ Publisher's site] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Ordo Nobilis]]: Mythic Europe's Nobility'' | | ''[[Ordo Nobilis]]: Mythic Europe's Nobility'' | ||
| [[ON]] | | [[ON]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0263PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Parma Fabula]]: The Ars Magica Storyguide's Screen'' | | ''[[Parma Fabula]]: The Ars Magica Storyguide's Screen'' | ||
| [[PF]] | | [[PF]] | ||
| Play aid | | Play aid | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0251PDF Digital version available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Promises, Promises]]'' | ||
| [[PP]] | | [[PP]] | ||
| Scenario | | Free Scenario | ||
| PDF [http://www.atlas-games.com/pdf_storage/promises.pdf available] from the [http://www.atlas-games.com/arm4/ Publisher's site] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The [[Return of the Stormrider]]'' | | ''The [[Return of the Stormrider]]'' | ||
| [[RotS]] | | [[RotS]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0256 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Sanctuary of Ice]]: The [[Greater Alps Tribunal| Greater Alpine Tribunal]]'' | | ''[[Sanctuary of Ice]]: The [[Greater Alps Tribunal| Greater Alpine Tribunal]]'' | ||
| [[SoI]] | | [[SoI]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0267PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Secrets in Sand]]'' | | ''[[Secrets in Sand]]'' | ||
Line 291: | Line 380: | ||
| ''[[Ultima Thule]]: Mythic Scandinavia'' | | ''[[Ultima Thule]]: Mythic Scandinavia'' | ||
| [[UT]] | | [[UT]] | ||
| | | Regional Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0261PDF PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0261PDF PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 301: | Line 390: | ||
== Third Edition Products == | == Third Edition Products == | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| '''Abbreviation''' | | '''Abbreviation''' | ||
Line 314: | Line 403: | ||
| [[BD]] | | [[BD]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0813 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deadly Legacy]] | | [[Deadly Legacy]] | ||
| [[DL]] | | [[DL]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0811 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Faeries, Revised Edition]] | | [[Faeries, Revised Edition]] | ||
| [[FRE]] | | [[FRE]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1110 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Houses of Hermes Book | Houses of Hermes]] | | [[Houses of Hermes Book | Houses of Hermes]] | ||
| [[HoH]] | | [[HoH]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1120 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lion of the North]]: The [[Loch Leglean Tribunal]] | | [[Lion of the North]]: The [[Loch Leglean Tribunal]] | ||
| [[LotN]] | | [[LotN]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1150 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The [[Medieval | | The [[Medieval Handbook]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| Last of the [[White Wolf]] Ars Magica Supplements; also published by [[Wizards of the Coast]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Maleficium]] | | [[The Maleficium]] | ||
Line 340: | Line 435: | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1019 PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1019 PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[A Midsummer Night's Dream]] | ||
| [[MND]] | | [[MND]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0500 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mistridge Book|Mistridge]] | | [[Mistridge Book|Mistridge]] | ||
| none | | none | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0902 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[More Mythic Places]] | | [[More Mythic Places]] | ||
| [[MMP]] | | [[MMP]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1018 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mythic Europe book | Mythic Europe]] | | [[Mythic Europe book | Mythic Europe]] | ||
| [[ME]] | | [[ME]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0600 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mythic Places]] | | [[Mythic Places]] | ||
| [[MP]] | | [[MP]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1016 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pax Dei]] | ||
| [ | | | ||
| Sourcebook | |||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1021 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shamans the Hidden Paths]] | | [[Shamans the Hidden Paths]] | ||
| [[StHP]] | | [[StHP]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0250 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Storyguides Screen]] | | [[Storyguides Screen]] | ||
Line 392: | Line 494: | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0503 PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0503 PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The [[Wizard's Grimoire]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Second Edition Products == | == Second Edition Products == | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| '''Abbreviation''' | | '''Abbreviation''' | ||
Line 408: | Line 511: | ||
| [[ArM2]] | | [[ArM2]] | ||
| Core rulebook | | Core rulebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG0201PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Broken Covenant of Calebais (revised edition)]]'' | | ''[[Broken Covenant of Calebais (revised edition)]]'' | ||
| [[BCoC2]] | | [[BCoC2]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| Out of print | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Covenants (Second Edition)|Covenants]]'' | | ''[[Covenants (Second Edition)|Covenants]]'' | ||
| none | | none | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1010 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Faeries]]'' | | ''[[Faeries: A Complete Handbook of the Seelie]]'' | ||
| none | | none | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG1015PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
| The [[Medieval Bestiary]] | |||
| [[MB]] | |||
| Sourcebook | |||
| Out of print | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Order of Hermes Book|Order of Hermes]]'' | | ''[[Order of Hermes Book|Order of Hermes]]'' | ||
| [[OoH]] | | [[OoH]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG1020PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pact of Pasaquine]] | |||
| [[PoP]] | |||
| Scenario | |||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0812PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Saga Pack]]'' | | ''[[Saga Pack]]'' | ||
|[[SP]] | |[[SP]] | ||
|Play aid | |Play aid | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0901 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The [[Sorcerer's Slave]]'' | | ''The [[Sorcerer's Slave]]'' | ||
Line 437: | Line 556: | ||
| [[SotS]] | | [[SotS]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG3040 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The [[Stormrider: Jump Start Kit]]'' | | ''The [[Stormrider: Jump Start Kit]]'' | ||
Line 446: | Line 566: | ||
| [[TotDA]] | | [[TotDA]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG3010PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The [[Tempest]] | | The [[Tempest]] | ||
Line 456: | Line 577: | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG3025PDF PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG3025PDF PDF available] | ||
|- | |||
| [[A Winter's Tale|Winter's Tale]] | |||
| [[WT]] | |||
| Scenario | |||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0502 PDF available] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== First Edition Products== | == First Edition Products== | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| '''Abbreviation''' | | '''Abbreviation''' | ||
Line 472: | Line 598: | ||
| none | | none | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG0799PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Broken Covenant of Calebais]]'' | | ''[[Broken Covenant of Calebais]]'' | ||
| [[BCoC1]] | | [[BCoC1]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG0800PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Whimsy Cards]]'' | | ''[[Whimsy Cards]]'' | ||
Line 492: | Line 620: | ||
== Related Pages == | == Related Pages == | ||
* [[Buying Guide]] | * [[Buying Guide]] | ||
* [[Cover Gallery]] | |||
* [[Upcoming products]] | |||
* [[:Category:Authors]] | * [[:Category:Authors]] | ||
* [[:Category:FAQ]] | * [[:Category:FAQ]] | ||
Line 497: | Line 627: | ||
* [[Fanzine]] | * [[Fanzine]] | ||
* [[Metacreator]] | * [[Metacreator]] | ||
*[[Liste des Produits en Français|List of products in French]] | |||
==Related Sites== | ==Related Sites== | ||
Line 503: | Line 634: | ||
;[http://index.rpg.net/display-search.phtml?key=system&value=Ars%2BMagica&sort=system,systemversion/ RPGNet Product List] | ;[http://index.rpg.net/display-search.phtml?key=system&value=Ars%2BMagica&sort=system,systemversion/ RPGNet Product List] | ||
: List of Ars Magica books and supplements (1987-present). An alternate view is the [http://index.rpg.net/display-search.phtml?key=system&value=Ars+Magica&sort=system,systemversion&type=checklist RPGNet Game Index], providing a checklist of Ars Magica products, with RPG.net members' ratings, comments, and reviews. | : List of Ars Magica books and supplements (1987-present). An alternate view is the [http://index.rpg.net/display-search.phtml?key=system&value=Ars+Magica&sort=system,systemversion&type=checklist RPGNet Game Index], providing a checklist of Ars Magica products, with RPG.net members' ratings, comments, and reviews. | ||
[[Category:Products| ]] | |||
[[Category:FAQ]] | |||
[[Category:ArM1| L]] | |||
[[Category:ArM2| L]] | |||
[[Category:ArM3| L]] | |||
[[Category:ArM4| L]] | |||
[[Category:ArM5| L]] |
Latest revision as of 02:02, 4 July 2020
This is a list of all Ars Magica products we're aware of, by edition, and the abbreviations Project: Redcap uses to refer to them.
Product Availability
Distributors may carry print editions of many Ars Magica products long after they are out of stock at the publisher; ask your FLGS if they can order the book you want.
For PDF editions, the authorized seller is Warehouse 23, which offers a catalog of Ars Magica merchandise both on paper and digital media.
Midway through 2014, some Ars Magica digital products (so far only for Ars Magica Third Edition or earlier) became available through DriveThruRPG and its sister site RPGNow as well.
Print editions (when still available) and PDF editions may now also be purchased directly from Atlas Games’ inline shop.
Fifth Edition Products
Fourth Edition Products
Third Edition Products
Second Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica Revised Edition | ArM2 | Core rulebook | PDF available |
Broken Covenant of Calebais (revised edition) | BCoC2 | Scenario | Out of print |
Covenants | none | Sourcebook | PDF available |
Faeries: A Complete Handbook of the Seelie | none | Sourcebook | PDF available |
The Medieval Bestiary | MB | Sourcebook | Out of print |
Order of Hermes | OoH | Sourcebook | PDF available |
Pact of Pasaquine | PoP | Scenario | PDF available |
Saga Pack | SP | Play aid | PDF available |
The Sorcerer's Slave | SS | Scenario | PDF available |
South of the Sun | SotS | Sourcebook | PDF available |
The Stormrider: Jump Start Kit | SJK | Scenario | PDF available (3rd Edition version) |
Tales of the Dark Ages | TotDA | Scenario | PDF available |
The Tempest | Tmp | Scenario | PDF available |
Trial by Fire | TbF | Scenario | PDF available |
Winter's Tale | WT | Scenario | PDF available |
First Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica (First Edition) | ArM1 | Core rulebook | |
Bats of Mercille | none | Scenario | PDF available |
Broken Covenant of Calebais | BCoC1 | Scenario | PDF available |
Whimsy Cards | none | Play aid |
Definitions
- Core rules
- The essential rules for the game. This refers only to the main rule book, so there is only one "core rules" product for each edition.
- Character sourcebook
- A book that focusses on describing sample characters in greater detail.
- Scenario
- A published adventure (also called a story) or set of stories
- Sourcebook
- A game supplement that expands the rules, the setting, or (usually) both, and doesn't fall into another category
- Tribunal sourcebook
- A book that is concentrates on setting information about one Regional Tribunal, or part of a Tribunal (such as just Russia or just Scandinavia)
- Play aid
- Something for Ars Magica that isn't a book -- gamemaster's screen, cards, etc.
Related Pages
- Buying Guide
- Cover Gallery
- Upcoming products
- Category:Authors
- Category:FAQ
- Category:Products
- Fanzine
- Metacreator
- List of products in French
Related Sites
There are many roleplaying community sites on the Web that maintain lists of products and the like; the following are known offer information on Ars Magica.
- RPGNet Product List
- List of Ars Magica books and supplements (1987-present). An alternate view is the RPGNet Game Index, providing a checklist of Ars Magica products, with RPG.net members' ratings, comments, and reviews.