List of products by edition: Difference between revisions
LuisDantas (talk | contribs) |
m (→Related Pages) |
||
(36 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of all Ars Magica products we're aware of, by edition, and the abbreviations Project: Redcap uses to refer to them. | This is a list of all Ars Magica products we're aware of, by edition, and the abbreviations Project: Redcap uses to refer to them. | ||
Line 5: | Line 4: | ||
Distributors may carry print editions of many Ars Magica products long after they are out of stock at the publisher; ask your [[FLGS]] if they can order the book you want. | Distributors may carry print editions of many Ars Magica products long after they are out of stock at the publisher; ask your [[FLGS]] if they can order the book you want. | ||
For [[PDF]] editions, the authorized seller is [http:// | For [[PDF]] editions, the authorized seller is [http://www.warehouse23.com/ Warehouse 23], which offers [http://www.warehouse23.com/products?taxons%5B%5D=558398450-sb a catalog of Ars Magica merchandise] both on paper and digital media. | ||
Midway through 2014, some Ars Magica digital products (so far only for [[Ars Magica Third Edition]] or earlier) became available through [[DriveThruRPG]] and its sister site [[RPGNow]] as well. | |||
Print editions (when still available) and [[PDF]] editions may now also be purchased directly from [https://www.atlas-games.com/arsmagica Atlas Games’ inline shop]. | |||
==Fifth Edition Products== | ==Fifth Edition Products== | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Title''' | |'''Title''' | ||
|'''Abbreviation''' | |'''Abbreviation''' | ||
Line 17: | Line 20: | ||
| [[AtD]] | | [[AtD]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-against-the-dark PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Ancient Magic]]'' | |''[[Ancient Magic]]'' | ||
| [[AM]] | | [[AM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-ancient-magic PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Antagonists]]'' | |''[[Antagonists]]'' | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Character sourcebook | | Character sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-antagonists PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Apprentices]]'' | |''[[Apprentices]]'' | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-apprentices PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Ars Magica Fifth Edition]]'' | |''[[Ars Magica Fifth Edition]]'' | ||
|[[ArM5]] | |[[ArM5]] | ||
|Core rules | |Core rules | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-5th-edition-core-rulebook PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Art and Academe]]'' | |''[[Art and Academe]]'' | ||
|[[AA]] | |[[AA]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-art-and-academe PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Between Sand & Sea: Mythic Africa]]'' | |||
| [[BSS:MA]] | |||
| Tribunal Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-between-sand-and-sea-mythic-africa PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Book of Mundane Beasts]]'' | |''[[Book of Mundane Beasts]]'' | ||
|[[BoMB]] | |[[BoMB]] | ||
Line 50: | Line 60: | ||
|[[BCoC5]] | |[[BCoC5]] | ||
|Scenario | |Scenario | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-broken-covenant-of-calebais PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Contested Isle: the Hibernian Tribunal]]'' | |''[[The Contested Isle: the Hibernian Tribunal]]'' | ||
|[[tCI]] | |[[tCI]] | ||
|Tribunal sourcebook | |Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-contested-isle PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Covenants (Fifth Edition)]]'' | |''[[Covenants (Fifth Edition)]]'' | ||
|[[Cov5]] | |[[Cov5]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-covenants PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Church]]'' | |''[[The Church]]'' | ||
|[[TC]] | |[[TC]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-church PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[City & Guild]]'' | |''[[City & Guild]]'' | ||
|[[C&G]] | |[[C&G]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-city-and-guild PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The [[Cradle and the Crescent]]'' | |''The [[Cradle and the Crescent]]'' | ||
|[[CatC]] | |[[CatC]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-cradle-and-the-crescent PDF available] | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Dies Irae]]'' | |||
| [[DI]] | |||
|Scenario sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-dies-irae-a-book-of-wrathful-days PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Faith and Flame]]: the [[Provençal Tribunal]]'' | |||
|[[FaF]] | |||
|Tribunal sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/faith-and-flame-the-provencal-tribunal PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fallen Fane]]'' Live-Action Roleplaying | |||
|[[FF]] | |||
|Scenario | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-fallen-fane PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Guardians of the Forests]]: the [[Rhine Tribunal]]'' | |''[[Guardians of the Forests]]: the [[Rhine Tribunal]]'' | ||
|[[GotF]] | |[[GotF]] | ||
|Tribunal sourcebook | |Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-guardians-of-the-forests-the-rhine-tribunal PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Grand Tribunal Board Game|Grand Tribunal]]'' | |''[[Grand Tribunal Board Game|Grand Tribunal]]'' | ||
|[[GTBG]] | |[[GTBG]] | ||
|Board Game | |Board Game | ||
|Board game based on aspects of the role-playing game | |[http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-grand-tribunal Board game based on aspects of the role-playing game]; unlikely to be released as a PDF | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Grogs]]'' | |''[[Grogs]]'' | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-grogs PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
| [http:// | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Hedge Magic Revised Edition]]'' | |''[[Hedge Magic Revised Edition]]'' | ||
|[[HMRE]] | |[[HMRE]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-hedge-magic-revised-edition PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Hermetic Projects]]'' | |''[[Hermetic Projects]]'' | ||
|[[HP]] | |[[HP]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-hermetic-projects PDF available] | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Hooks]]'' | |||
| | |||
|Scenarios Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-hooks PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Houses of Hermes: Mystery Cults]]'' | |''[[Houses of Hermes: Mystery Cults]]'' | ||
|[[HoHMC]] | |[[HoHMC]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-houses-of-hermes-mystery-cults-an-ars-magica-players-sourcebook PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Houses of Hermes: Societates]]'' | |''[[Houses of Hermes: Societates]]'' | ||
|[[HoHS]] | |[[HoHS]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-houses-of-hermes-societates PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Houses of Hermes: True Lineages]]'' | |''[[Houses of Hermes: True Lineages]]'' | ||
|[[HoHTL]] | |[[HoHTL]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-houses-of-hermes-true-lineages PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lands of the Nile]]'' | |||
| [[LotN]] | |||
|Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-lands-of-the-nile PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Legends of Hermes]]'' | |''[[Legends of Hermes]]'' | ||
| [[LoH]] | | [[LoH]] | ||
|Character sourcebook | |Character sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-legends-of-hermes-1 PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lion and the Lily | The Lion and the Lily]]: the [[Normandy Tribunal]]'' | |''[[Lion and the Lily | The Lion and the Lily]]: the [[Normandy Tribunal]]'' | ||
| [[LatL]] | | [[LatL]] | ||
|Tribunal sourcebook | |Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-lion-and-the-lily PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lords of Men]]'' | |''[[Lords of Men]]'' | ||
| [[LoM]] | | [[LoM]] | ||
|Sourcebook | |Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-lords-of-men PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Magi of Hermes]]'' | |''[[Magi of Hermes]]'' | ||
| [[MoH]] | | [[MoH]] | ||
| Character sourcebook | | Character sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-magi-of-hermes PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Mysteries Revised Edition]]'' | |''[[The Mysteries Revised Edition]]'' | ||
| [[TMRE]] | | [[TMRE]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-mysteries PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Realms of Power: the Divine]]'' | |''[[Realms of Power: the Divine]]'' | ||
| [[RoPD]] | | [[RoPD]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-realms-of-power-the-divine PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Realms of Power: Faerie]]'' | |''[[Realms of Power: Faerie]]'' | ||
| [[RoPF]] | | [[RoPF]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-realms-of-power-faerie PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Realms of Power: the Infernal]]'' | |''[[Realms of Power: the Infernal]]'' | ||
| [[RoPI]] | | [[RoPI]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-realms-of-power-the-infernal PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Realms of Power: Magic]]'' | |''[[Realms of Power: Magic]]'' | ||
| [[RoPM]] | | [[RoPM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-realms-of-power-magic PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Rival Magic]]'' | |''[[Rival Magic]]'' | ||
| [[RM]] | | [[RM]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-rival-magic PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Sundered Eagle: the Theban Tribunal]]'' | |''[[The Sundered Eagle: the Theban Tribunal]]'' | ||
| [[tSE]] | | [[tSE]] | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-the-sundered-eagle PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Tales of Mythic Europe]]'' | |''[[Tales of Mythic Europe]]'' | ||
| [[ToME]] | | [[ToME]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-tales-of-mythic-europe PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Tales of Power]]'' | |''[[Tales of Power]]'' | ||
| [[ToP]] | | [[ToP]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-tales-of-power PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Thrice-Told Tales]]'' | |||
| | |||
|Scenario Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-thrice-told-tales PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Through the Aegis: Developed Covenants]]'' | |||
| | |||
|Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-through-the-aegis-developed-covenants PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Transforming Mythic Europe]]'' | |||
| | |||
|Sourcebook | |||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/ars-magica-transforming-mythic-europe PDF available] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Fourth Edition Products == | == Fourth Edition Products == | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| '''Abbreviation''' | | '''Abbreviation''' | ||
Line 251: | Line 299: | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0262PDF PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0262PDF PDF available] | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Land of Fire and Ice|The Icelandic Wars]]'' | |||
| | |||
| Sourcebook | |||
| '''free''' [http://www.atlas-games.com/pdf_storage/IcelandicWars.pdf download]; supplement for ''Land of Fire and Ice'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Kabbalah: Mythic Judaism]]'' | | ''[[Kabbalah: Mythic Judaism]]'' | ||
Line 258: | Line 311: | ||
| ''[[Land of Fire and Ice]]'' (Mythic Iceland) | | ''[[Land of Fire and Ice]]'' (Mythic Iceland) | ||
| [[LoFaI]] | | [[LoFaI]] | ||
| | | Regional sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0270PDF Digital version available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0270PDF Digital version available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 327: | Line 380: | ||
| ''[[Ultima Thule]]: Mythic Scandinavia'' | | ''[[Ultima Thule]]: Mythic Scandinavia'' | ||
| [[UT]] | | [[UT]] | ||
| | | Regional Sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0261PDF PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0261PDF PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 337: | Line 390: | ||
== Third Edition Products == | == Third Edition Products == | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| '''Abbreviation''' | | '''Abbreviation''' | ||
Line 371: | Line 424: | ||
| Tribunal sourcebook | | Tribunal sourcebook | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1150 PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1150 PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The [[Medieval Handbook]] | | The [[Medieval Handbook]] | ||
Line 386: | Line 435: | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1019 PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1019 PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[A Midsummer Night's Dream]] | ||
| [[MND]] | | [[MND]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
Line 410: | Line 459: | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1016 PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1016 PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pax Dei]] | | [[Pax Dei]] | ||
Line 449: | Line 493: | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0503 PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0503 PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The [[Wizard's Grimoire]] | | The [[Wizard's Grimoire]] | ||
Line 463: | Line 502: | ||
== Second Edition Products == | == Second Edition Products == | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| '''Abbreviation''' | | '''Abbreviation''' | ||
Line 472: | Line 511: | ||
| [[ArM2]] | | [[ArM2]] | ||
| Core rulebook | | Core rulebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG0201PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Broken Covenant of Calebais (revised edition)]]'' | | ''[[Broken Covenant of Calebais (revised edition)]]'' | ||
| [[BCoC2]] | | [[BCoC2]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| Out of print | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Covenants (Second Edition)|Covenants]]'' | | ''[[Covenants (Second Edition)|Covenants]]'' | ||
Line 482: | Line 523: | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1010 PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG1010 PDF available] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Faeries]]'' | | ''[[Faeries: A Complete Handbook of the Seelie]]'' | ||
| none | | none | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG1015PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
| The [[Medieval Bestiary]] | |||
| [[MB]] | |||
| Sourcebook | |||
| Out of print | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Order of Hermes Book|Order of Hermes]]'' | | ''[[Order of Hermes Book|Order of Hermes]]'' | ||
| [[OoH]] | | [[OoH]] | ||
| Sourcebook | | Sourcebook | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG1020PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pact of Pasaquine]] | |||
| [[PoP]] | |||
| Scenario | |||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0812PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Saga Pack]]'' | | ''[[Saga Pack]]'' | ||
|[[SP]] | |[[SP]] | ||
|Play aid | |Play aid | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0901 PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The [[Sorcerer's Slave]]'' | | ''The [[Sorcerer's Slave]]'' | ||
Line 512: | Line 566: | ||
| [[TotDA]] | | [[TotDA]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG3010PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The [[Tempest]] | | The [[Tempest]] | ||
Line 522: | Line 577: | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG3025PDF PDF available] | | [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG3025PDF PDF available] | ||
|- | |||
| [[A Winter's Tale|Winter's Tale]] | |||
| [[WT]] | |||
| Scenario | |||
| [http://e23.sjgames.com/item.html?id=AG0502 PDF available] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== First Edition Products== | == First Edition Products== | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| '''Abbreviation''' | | '''Abbreviation''' | ||
Line 538: | Line 598: | ||
| none | | none | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG0799PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Broken Covenant of Calebais]]'' | | ''[[Broken Covenant of Calebais]]'' | ||
| [[BCoC1]] | | [[BCoC1]] | ||
| Scenario | | Scenario | ||
| [http://www.warehouse23.com/products/AG0800PDF PDF available] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Whimsy Cards]]'' | | ''[[Whimsy Cards]]'' | ||
Line 558: | Line 620: | ||
== Related Pages == | == Related Pages == | ||
* [[Buying Guide]] | * [[Buying Guide]] | ||
* [[Cover Gallery]] | |||
* [[Upcoming products]] | |||
* [[:Category:Authors]] | * [[:Category:Authors]] | ||
* [[:Category:FAQ]] | * [[:Category:FAQ]] | ||
Line 563: | Line 627: | ||
* [[Fanzine]] | * [[Fanzine]] | ||
* [[Metacreator]] | * [[Metacreator]] | ||
*[[Liste des Produits en Français|List of products in French]] | |||
==Related Sites== | ==Related Sites== |
Latest revision as of 02:02, 4 July 2020
This is a list of all Ars Magica products we're aware of, by edition, and the abbreviations Project: Redcap uses to refer to them.
Product Availability
Distributors may carry print editions of many Ars Magica products long after they are out of stock at the publisher; ask your FLGS if they can order the book you want.
For PDF editions, the authorized seller is Warehouse 23, which offers a catalog of Ars Magica merchandise both on paper and digital media.
Midway through 2014, some Ars Magica digital products (so far only for Ars Magica Third Edition or earlier) became available through DriveThruRPG and its sister site RPGNow as well.
Print editions (when still available) and PDF editions may now also be purchased directly from Atlas Games’ inline shop.
Fifth Edition Products
Fourth Edition Products
Third Edition Products
Second Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica Revised Edition | ArM2 | Core rulebook | PDF available |
Broken Covenant of Calebais (revised edition) | BCoC2 | Scenario | Out of print |
Covenants | none | Sourcebook | PDF available |
Faeries: A Complete Handbook of the Seelie | none | Sourcebook | PDF available |
The Medieval Bestiary | MB | Sourcebook | Out of print |
Order of Hermes | OoH | Sourcebook | PDF available |
Pact of Pasaquine | PoP | Scenario | PDF available |
Saga Pack | SP | Play aid | PDF available |
The Sorcerer's Slave | SS | Scenario | PDF available |
South of the Sun | SotS | Sourcebook | PDF available |
The Stormrider: Jump Start Kit | SJK | Scenario | PDF available (3rd Edition version) |
Tales of the Dark Ages | TotDA | Scenario | PDF available |
The Tempest | Tmp | Scenario | PDF available |
Trial by Fire | TbF | Scenario | PDF available |
Winter's Tale | WT | Scenario | PDF available |
First Edition Products
Title | Abbreviation | Type | Notes |
Ars Magica (First Edition) | ArM1 | Core rulebook | |
Bats of Mercille | none | Scenario | PDF available |
Broken Covenant of Calebais | BCoC1 | Scenario | PDF available |
Whimsy Cards | none | Play aid |
Definitions
- Core rules
- The essential rules for the game. This refers only to the main rule book, so there is only one "core rules" product for each edition.
- Character sourcebook
- A book that focusses on describing sample characters in greater detail.
- Scenario
- A published adventure (also called a story) or set of stories
- Sourcebook
- A game supplement that expands the rules, the setting, or (usually) both, and doesn't fall into another category
- Tribunal sourcebook
- A book that is concentrates on setting information about one Regional Tribunal, or part of a Tribunal (such as just Russia or just Scandinavia)
- Play aid
- Something for Ars Magica that isn't a book -- gamemaster's screen, cards, etc.
Related Pages
- Buying Guide
- Cover Gallery
- Upcoming products
- Category:Authors
- Category:FAQ
- Category:Products
- Fanzine
- Metacreator
- List of products in French
Related Sites
There are many roleplaying community sites on the Web that maintain lists of products and the like; the following are known offer information on Ars Magica.
- RPGNet Product List
- List of Ars Magica books and supplements (1987-present). An alternate view is the RPGNet Game Index, providing a checklist of Ars Magica products, with RPG.net members' ratings, comments, and reviews.